10/09/2006

Thursday's Birthday Party

So my dear friends Shady Hasbeen and Shady Lady V wanted to throw me a bday party last week. Well I was a little preoccupied with helping close the company and losing my job so I kinda blew it off at the beginning of the week. Wednesday (my actual birthday) rolled around and they kept asking if and when they could do something. Well, I was busy Wednesday and Friday nights. I knew I was going to be recuperating Saturday. So it was either Thursday evening or sometime the next week. I called Shady Hasbeen Wednesday after leaving the office to say we could do it Thursday. I told her I didn't have too many restrictions or requests. Here's what I wanted:

drinks and friends at Newby's

That's pretty simple right? She, Shady Lady V, and HM were going to do all the leg work (i.e. make sure I got there and got home alive). Thursday morning (nothing like procrastination) I sent her a quick email with a list of folks to invite. Of course I forgot folks and slowly realized it throughout the day. I kept sending text messages throughout the day. You want to know what degree of senility I had? I forgot to invite my own damn brother! Yeah I know that was pretty bad. I called him but he was already at the Flying Saucer with a few friends.

Anywho, back to our chronological time line, I got home from work around 5ish. Shady Lady V gives me a call. She and Duchess Lana were driving around trying to find the Drama Queen of the moment. I'm not going into all the details. Let's just say that MY birthday plans were changing dramatically because of SOMEONE ELSE'S drama. Needless to say I was told people were dropping out or we were headed to Gill's. Greeeeaaaaattt.

I was supposed to be picked up within the next few hours. Of course I still wasn't sure about the exact plans. I just decided to be ready for fun and not let anyone else's drama ruin my fun. I threw on a pair of jeans and a polo shirt. Grabbed my drinking boots (which coincidentally are my work boots) and got the camera. I heard a horn honk and I went outside. There sit Shady Lady V and the Shady Hasbeen. Hmm...I was told HM was going to pick me up. But this is a nice surprise. We roll back to Shady Lady V's apartment to get her bday present for me. It is a signed picture from Sarah Jane Morris. I knew her as Sarah Morris when she drove me to high school. She was a senior at Hutchison when I was a freshman at MUS. Now she is a rising actress in Hollywood. I know she's in "Brothers and Sisters." But...I still haven't watched it. I did record the show on the DVR. I'll watch it eventually.

We start heading to the bar when I turn to the backseat to say something to the S.H. I notice balloons in the back of the Trooper. WTF! I just knew this couldn't be good. We parked by CK's coffee shop and I started to walk. I realized they weren't with me and as I looked back, I noticed they were unloaded stuff. When I say stuff, I mean lots of stuff. I just shook my head and decided to see what would happen.

We took a corner bar off to the left. I waltzed over to the bar to see my favorite lady bartender Shawna. Some of you know her as Miss MySpace 2006. After that hug, I headed back to the table. I had my Guinness and watched IN HORROR as evil incarnate blossomed forth from the hands of Shady Lady V and the Shady Hasbeen. Kidding. They put up balloons, cracked open glowing necklaces, and put curly candles on my bday cake. I've never seen curly candles before. I was kinda impressed they found them.

Then the folks started rolling in. I don't remember the order of arrivals, but here's the list of attendees:
Gordo
Shady Lady V
the Shady Hasbeen
Scottie Too Hottie
HM
Miniher (also known as Mendi)
Jana and Andy
SR
Queen Katie B

I went through my pics and i don't think I missed anyone. Speaking of pics, I'll spend the rest of the post with the pics. I'll explain stories that go with them.

Here we have the Shady Lady V and the Shady Hasbeen with the set up. You can see the cake, balloons (see the string at least), and the necklace things. The Shady Hasbeen is also showing a little shoulder.
Scottie Too Hottie and Gordo think I can be the next Derek Zoolander. They made me do this face. I call it "Blue Steel".I was apparently not the only person who was showing things Thursday night. The Shady Hasbeen was showing HM how she is a vampire. I think she may be trying to suck the life out of him here. Unfortunately she doesn't realize that a man has to be married before he can have his life sucked out of him.Here is a great shot of the cake...surrounded by beer and cigarettes.Here's a shot of yours truly blowing out the curly candles. Has anyone else ever seen those?Here is HM and the Shady Hasbeen. And she says she doesn't have any cleavage.We of course had to keep up with our tradition of the hold-me-kiss-me pic. For some reason we couldn't get it down just right. Either one or both of us were laughing the whole time.Or someone was losing control of her lose-rise jeans. Mmm...tasty.We finally got it right. It's kinda fun to keep trying something over and over.Both of my Shady lady friends show us what they like to do on Friday and Saturday nights.The Shady Lady V let me drink my Guinness without using my hands. Happy birthday to me, happy birthday to me!Here we have the Shady Lady V, the Shady Hasbeen, and ex-Duchess Jana.Miniher (aka Mendi) insisted on buying me a few rounds of Patron shots. Thanks babe.We also had Katie B there. I think she may be dressed to close. What do you think?Of course there was some sort of creature in the background distracting the cameraman.

Well thanks to everyone who made it. Sorry to those who were accidentally left off the guest list. It won't happen next time. This was just a last minute party.

I'll get to the Friday night post in the near future.

Have a good one and don't get none on ya.

5 comments:

K said...

Everybody needs a pair of "Drinking Boots"... I've got a pair..

Happy Birthday again... wasn't it your birthday last year... ;)

K

MG said...

dude!
I love the Blue Steel pic, omg, I love Zoolander ;)

looks like fun, glad you enjoyed yourself.

oh, they misspelled your name...

Philip said...

Yeah I noticed that, MG. It was so cool that I didn't say anything though

Anonymous said...

the hasbeen bought it, not me!
i am the "v"
love,
the "v"

Anonymous said...

yeah I can't spell. S.H.

 
eXTReMe Tracker