12/25/2006

Merry Christmas, Yall

I'm going to do a few quick posts I had meant to do in this one quick one. It's 1:30 AM on Dec 25. So Merry Christmas.

First, I'd like to give a HUGE pat on the back to Home Depot and Radioshack. I was at both within the last week and the employees wished me a Merry Christmas. Everywhere else it's the politically correct "Happy Holidays." Sorry, but I hate that. I know there are other people out there who celebrate different holidays this time of year, but if you are Christmas shopping, you want to hear "Merry Christmas" instead of the proverbial 'Happy whatever ethnic/religious event you may/may not celebrate this time of year.'

During this time of year, there are tons of things that really make me happy and put me in the Christmas mood. Here's a quick list of a few great items:
- National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (btw I went to trivia night with Angie and a bunch of her friends Thursday night. None of them knew the name of Cousin Eddie's dog in this film. How is that possible?)
- Surprising friends with badass gifts they didn't expect. I didn't say expensive gifts, but gifts that show you actually thought about them and what they'd like
- Twenty-four hours of A Christmas Story on TBS

I remember being a child and watching Christmas movies like White Christmas, Miracle on 34th Street, and It's a Wonderful Life. Those are great, but when I think of Christmas only two movies come to mind (yea, I'm saying them again): Christmas Vacation and A Christmas Story. Nothing beats them. Just my opinion.

It's amazing how much things about Christmas can change and no one ever notices. I had my Ipod on random Xmas songs the other day and it landed on 'Twas the Night Before Christmas as said by Louis Armstrong. I actually listened to the whole thing. It was great. But I heard something I didn't remember until I thought about it. Did you know that in the poem, Santa is smoking a pipe? I remember seeing all the pics of Santa as a child smoking a pipe. Nowadays, you don't. Kinda weird how it changed. I don't know which one I prefer though.

Anyway, it's getting late and I need to go to bed because I'm sure my sister will bang on my door at 5:30 to wake me up so we can go open presents. I hope you all have a Merry Christmas.

In the words of Clark W. Griswald: "Hallelujah! Holy Shit! Where's the Tylenol?"

Songs on the Playlist:
Otis Redding - Sitting On The Dock Of The Bay
The Clash - Train In Vain (Stand By Me)
The Allman Brothers Band - Blue Sky
The Beatles - Norwegian Wood
The Allman Brothers Band - Melissa
Big Head Todd & The Monsters - Broken Hearted Saviour

3 comments:

Reel Fanatic said...

There are indeed few things in this world better than A Christmas Story, but there is one other Christmas (not holiday!) flick I have to see every year: that Muppet Christmas Carol, which is just sublimely silly fun

AngieDawn said...

Yah-- I made it onto your links page! :-) Thanks!

Agreed, we definitely need some help in the pop culture area... we should do it again!

hibelu said...

Have a Happy & Healthy New Year!

K

 
eXTReMe Tracker