8/16/2006

HNT - Holy Crap & Cougar

So Tuesday night I went to the Hollywood Casino with the other folks from the Autozone Liberty Bowl hospitality/behind the scenes committees as thanks for the work we do. We got to eat comped in an upstairs lounge. I gorged on fried shrimp. It was great. We had a comped bar as well. Well out of nowhere this overserved wanna-be cougar starting trying to talk smack with us while her husband just stood off in the corner. She was calling us "fagmos" because we were dressed nicely. I guess we can't all be as cool as she is. Later I got a pic with her just so I could have cougar proof. And yes, DM and I were calling her "COUGAR" to her face. She thought it was her funny nickname. Dumbass! Of course now I wonder if we would have called her that had she not tried to be funny and call us fagmos. Here's the pic

After the wanna-be Cougar disappeared, I was enjoying my vodka tonics and decided that I needed to go to the tables. I went downstairs with my buddies PF, HM, DM, Chardonnay, and T. A few of the guys go to the craps table. Some play roulette. I went to the blackjack table. I walked around the floor until I found one that I liked. I sat down with a bunch of old guys. Wait, that could have been any table. Anywho, I played blackjack for about an hour and half or so. I was up, then down, then up, then down. You know how that goes. Well, I lost a $5 hand so I put down $10. The dealer beats me again so I put down $20. The dealer beats me again so I put down $40. I tell the other guys at the table that if I lose this damn hand, I'm walking away because someone upstairs is trying to tell me something. I get a 6 and then a 4. I double down and suddenly have $80 on the table in front of me. My heart stops realizing what I just did. The dealer takes the card and puts it face down on the table in front of me. I said that was ok, but the suspense was killing me. A few of the other guys bust. Then the dealer hits 20. She turns over my card and I have an Ace. My friends, I shit you not. I couldn't believe it, but I followed the rules and said I was done. I cashed in all my $5 chips for bigger ones and went to the casino cashier. I then went upstairs to the bar for another comped cocktail. And this is my HNT with what I was holding
I have never won like that at the casinos. I know it's chump change, but I'm pretty happy to have the extra scratch. And yes, that is my Vodka Tonic at the top.
Happy HNT yall.

Songs on the playlist:
The Doors - Love Me Two Times
Stone Temple Pilots - Creep
The Cars - Shake It Up
Queen - Another One Bites The Dust
Tom Petty - I Won't Back Down
Weezer - Keept Fishing

10 comments:

Spitfire said...

dude where are my benjamins...being laid off and not getting laid sucks!!!

ofkay, cool ass hnt!!

HHNT

Suze said...

It's nice to hear that someone won! I hope you don't spend that all at once.

Happy HNT sweetie ;)

Mommyof3 said...

Congrats!! HHNT!

Sexy Duet said...

I hadnt heard the term "cougar" before, thanks for the education! Congrats on the win! Happy HNT

Ms SD

Emily said...

Yep definitely a "cougar" in the making.. and lord I hope I don't become one! Great pics of you and Mr. Franklin. Happy HNT!
Emily

MG said...

I think that's enough to take me out for drinks!

omg, the look on your face in the above pic is PRICELESS

HHNT

Crimson said...

How fun!
And great pic of the Cougar :)
HHNT!

lime said...

as long as ya quit while you're ahead, what the heck! HHNT!

Cosima said...

Congrats! You are the first one I heard of that came out ahead.

Happy HNT!

Oº°‘¨t®ãg‘°ºO said...

Oooh 'grats! I only won gambling a few times but really small. The best was on my birthday at a local bar where we had my party. I put a 2 dollar coin in the video lotto machine and played this fruit game, like slots, I got $260 off of a $2 coin! Happy birthday to me! I cut and cashed in right there.

 
eXTReMe Tracker